Scrolling Headlines:

UMass hockey competes hard, falls to No. 10 Providence College in overtime -

February 26, 2017

Overtime goal hands UMass hockey its 15th straight loss in regular season finale -

February 26, 2017

Former NAACP President Benjamin Jealous gives talk at UMass -

February 25, 2017

Anti-racism workshop teaches tactics to fight oppression in community -

February 25, 2017

Providence power play haunts UMass hockey in 6-2 loss -

February 25, 2017

UMass hockey falls to No. 10 Providence on Senior Night at the Mullins center -

February 25, 2017

UMass men’s basketball falters in the second half, falling to George Washington 83-67 Thursday -

February 24, 2017

UPDATE: SGA announces second and third artist for ‘Mullins Live!’ -

February 23, 2017

Divest UMass and STPEC host panel on building ‘solidarity economies’ in the Trump era -

February 23, 2017

UMass women’s basketball losing streak extends to 10 games after loss to URI -

February 23, 2017

Sixth annual Advocacy Day set to take place March 1 -

February 23, 2017

Panel discusses racial, sexual and psychological violence in response to art exhibit -

February 23, 2017

Judy Dixon enters final season with UMass tennis with simple message: One match at a time -

February 23, 2017

UMass baseball enduring early-season limitation in playing in New England -

February 23, 2017

Minutewomen softball begins season with cross-country travel, string of tournaments -

February 23, 2017

UMass baseball looks to bounce back from disappointing 2016 season -

February 23, 2017

UMass women’s lacrosse senior Hannah Murphy is Angela McMahon’s latest legend in the making -

February 23, 2017

UMass women’s lacrosse senior defenders accept leadership roles in quest for ninth consecutive Atlantic 10 Championship -

February 23, 2017

Kelsey McGovern rejoins UMass women’s lacrosse as an assistant coach after starring for Minutewomen -

February 23, 2017

UMass men’s lacrosse looks to continue improving throughout 2017 season -

February 23, 2017

Oscar Nominations Have Been Announced!

Today was the big day for the Motion Picture world. Some huge nominations for “Benjamin Button” (13) and “Slumdog Millionaire” (10). The most enjoyable news is the nomination for Richard Jenkins (Best Acotr) for “The Visitor” (a little seen film that deserves to be seen by just about everyone).

Here’s a link to the New York Times very own Oscar watch guy The Carpetbagger. he is pretty funny and has some great stuff online.

Video Announcement from Boston.com:

Full List Here of the Nominations:


81st Oscar Nominations

Best motion picture of the year
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), A Kennedy/Marshall Production, Kathleen Kennedy, Frank Marshall and Ceán Chaffin, Producers* “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), A Universal Pictures, Imagine Entertainment and Working Title Production,Brian Grazer, Ron Howard and Eric Fellner, Producers*
“Milk” (Focus Features), A Groundswell and Jinks/Cohen Company Production, Dan Jinks and Bruce Cohen, Producers*
“The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), A Mirage Enterprises and Neunte Babelsberg Film GmbH Production, Nominees to be determined*
“Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), A Celador Films Production,Christian Colson, Producer

Achievement in directing*
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), David Fincher* “Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Ron Howard*
“Milk” (Focus Features), Gus Van Sant*
“The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Stephen Daldry*
“Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Danny Boyle

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Richard Jenkins in “The Visitor” (Overture Films)*
Frank Langella in “Frost/Nixon” (Universal)*
Sean Penn in “Milk” (Focus Features)*
Brad Pitt in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)*
Mickey Rourke in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Josh Brolin in “Milk” (Focus Features)*
Robert Downey Jr. in “Tropic Thunder” (DreamWorks, Distributed by DreamWorks/Paramount)*
Philip Seymour Hoffman in “Doubt” (Miramax)*
Heath Ledger in “The Dark Knight” (Warner Bros.)*
Michael Shannon in “Revolutionary Road” (DreamWorks, Distributed by Paramount Vantage)

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Anne Hathaway in “Rachel Getting Married” (Sony Pictures Classics)*
Angelina Jolie in “Changeling” (Universal)*
Melissa Leo in “Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics)*
Meryl Streep in “Doubt” (Miramax)*
Kate Winslet in “The Reader” (The Weinstein Company)

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Amy Adams in “Doubt” (Miramax)*
Penélope Cruz in “Vicky Cristina Barcelona” (The Weinstein Company)*
Viola Davis in “Doubt” (Miramax)*
Taraji P. Henson in “The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.)* Marisa Tomei in “The Wrestler” (Fox Searchlight)

Original screenplay
*“Frozen River” (Sony Pictures Classics), Written by Courtney Hunt*
“Happy-Go-Lucky” (Miramax), Written by Mike Leigh*
“In Bruges” (Focus Features), Written by Martin McDonagh*
“Milk” (Focus Features), Written by Dustin Lance Black*
“WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Jim Reardon, Original story by Andrew Stanton, Pete Docter

Adapted screenplay
“The Curious Case of Benjamin Button” (Paramount and Warner Bros.), Screenplay by Eric Roth, Screen story by Eric Roth and Robin Swicord
“Doubt” (Miramax), Written by John Patrick Shanley
“Frost/Nixon” (Universal), Screenplay by Peter Morgan
“The Reader” (The Weinstein Company), Screenplay by David Hare
“Slumdog Millionaire” (Fox Searchlight), Screenplay by Simon Beaufoy

Best animated feature film of the year
“Bolt” (Walt Disney), Chris Williams and Byron Howard*
“Kung Fu Panda” (DreamWorks Animation, Distributed by Paramount), John Stevenson and Mark Osborne
“WALL-E” (Walt Disney), Andrew Stanton

Best documentary feature
“The Betrayal (Nerakhoon)” (Cinema Guild), A Pandinlao Films Production, Ellen Kuras and Thavisouk Phrasavath*
“Encounters at the End of the World” (THINKFilm and Image Entertainment), A Creative Differences Production, Werner Herzog and Henry Kaiser*
“The Garden” A Black Valley Films Production, Scott Hamilton Kennedy*
“Man on Wire” (Magnolia Pictures), A Wall to Wall Production, James Marsh and Simon Chinn* “Trouble the Water” (Zeitgeist Films), An Elsewhere Films Production, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal

Best foreign language film of the year*
“The Baader Meinhof Complex” A Constantin Film Production, Germany*
“The Class” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Haut et Court Production, France*
“Departures” (Regent Releasing), A Departures Film Partners Production, Japan* “Revanche” (Janus Films), A Prisma Film/Fernseh Production, Austria*
“Waltz with Bashir” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Bridgit Folman Film Gang Production, Israel

Those would be the basic awards. Check out awardsdaily.com for a full list.

Leave A Comment